Monday, June 20, 2011
[…] We, therefore, treat this appeal as timely.

5. Rule 29(a)(1) of the Superior Court Rules of Criminal Procedure, motion for judgement of acquittal before submission to the jury, says in pertinent part:

"The court on motion of a defendant or on its own motion shall order the entry of judgment of acquittal of one or more offenses charged in the indictment, information, or complaint, after the evidence on either side is closed, if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses."

6. Section 12-29-1 goes on to note the prior lax enforcement of criminal statutes in situations in which the parties involved were in a domestic relationship:

"(b) While the legislature finds that the existing criminal statutes are adequate to provide protection for victims of domestic violence, previous societal attitudes have been reflected in policies and practices of law enforcement agencies, prosecutors, and courts which have resulted in differing treatment of crimes occurring between family or household members and of the same crimes occurring between strangers. Only recently has public perception of the serious consequences of domestic violence to society and to the victims led to the recognition of the necessity for early intervention by law enforcement agencies.

"(c) It is the intent of the legislature that the official response to cases of domestic violence shall stress the enforcement of the laws to protect the victim and shall communicate the attitude that violent behavior is not excused or tolerated.